AWS logo for New
                        Orleans



aws sections
calendar
officers
committee members
events
sponsors
aws membership
bulletin boards
section photos

fishing rodeo

contact us









19th Annual Speckled Trout, Redfish & Bass Rodeo

(Open to the Public)

The AWS annual Fishing Rodeo sponsored by local area businesses in the welding industry in conjunction with the American Welding Society - New Orleans Section will be held May 20, 2017. Launching will be out of the Sweetwater Marina - 6205 Delacroix Hwy., St. Bernard, LA 70085. (Marina Phone: 504-342-2368) Registration is 5 AM – 6 AM. The Tournament hours are 6:30 AM – 2:00 PM. The entry fee is $30 per person. Early Bird preregistration is available until 5-1-17, and is $25 per person. The entry fee includes one (1) person fishing, food, soft drinks, door prizes, music, raffles, and category awards. There will also be voluntary Calcutta ($10) and Big Fish ($10) options.

All proceeds are designated for the New Orleans Section Welding Student Scholarship Program to refortify the depleted pool of qualified welders in New Orleans and the surrounding parishes.

For more information, please call Travis Moore 504-347-5600 or Keith Province 985-445-5136.

You can e-mail us at the following addresses, tmoore@inspectionspecialists.com or kcprovince@charter.net

Fishing Rodeo Application

Click above for an application for the fishing rodeo.


19th Annual Rodeo News
The rodeo date is May 20, 2017 and will be at the Sweetwater Marina - 6205 Delacroix Hwy., St. Bernard, LA 70085   Let's make 2017 our biggest and best rodeo. 

Fishing Rodeo Application

Click above for an application for the fishing rodeo.

Past Events


Our 16th Annual Rodeo was a huge success, please consider being a sponsor this year, we need
corporate support. Special Thanks to our Rodeo Co-Chairman Travis Moore and his wife Rose for cooking the food.

Any companies interested in being a corporate sponsor please contact any board member. The corporate levels are listed below


Carbon Steel
$100.00
2 Full Entry Fees
Chrome Moly
$200.00
4 Full Entry Fees
Stainless Steel
$300.00
6 Full Entry Fees
Inconel
$400.00
8 Full Entry Fees
Titanium
$500.00
10 Full Entry Fees

Special Thanks to our 2015 Sponsors
Please supporrt our sponsors

Audubon Field Solutions
Titanium
Can USA
Titanium
Mechanical Contractors Association
Titanium
Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 60
Titanium
Versa Integrity Group
Titanium























































Special Thansk to our 2014 Corporate Sponsors
Please Support our Sponsors

Audubon Field Solutions
Titanium
Mechanical Contractors Association
Titanium
Versa Integrity Group
Titanium
AB Manufacturing
Inconel
Diamond Oilfield Services
Inconel
Furmanite Technical Solutions
Inconel
Bruskotter Consulting Services
Stainless Steel
DeMarco Welding
Stainless Steel
Grand Isle Shipyards
Stainless Steel
Lincoln Electric
Stainless Steel
Inspection Specialists
Stainless Steel
Plumbers & Steamfitters Lo. 60
Stainless Steel
Vessel Statistics
Stainless Steel
Boh Bros.
Boland Marine
Chrome Moly
Chrome Moly
Durons Home Improvements
Chrome Moly
Benefield Consultants
Carbon Steel
Bruce Hallila
Carbon Steel
David Brubaker
Carbon Steel
Dynamic Industries
Carbon Steel
Gas Technology Consultants
Carbon Steel
Ken Jobes
Carbon Steel
NITC
Carbon Steel
Souther Earth Science Inc.        
Carbon Steel

2014 Rodeo Winners
Red-fish Division

Kevin McMahon
1st Place
Dave Brubaker
2nd Place
Dwight Johnson
3rd Place
Randy Steverson
Calcutta

Left to Right: AWS Chairman Aldo Duron presents the 1st check to Kevin McMahon



Left to Right: AWS Chairman Aldo Duron presents the 2nd place check to Dave Brubaker



Left to Right: AWS Chairman presents the 3rd place check to Dwight Johnson



Left to Right: AWS Chairman Aldo Duron presents the Calcutta Check to Randy Steverson with Audubon Engineering





2014 Rodeo Winners
Speckled Trout Division

Ron Crotwell
1st Place
Ronin Crotwell
2nd Place
Tommy Burke
3rd Place
Ron Crotwell
Calcutta

Left to Right: AWS Chairman Aldo Duron presents the 1st place check to Ron Crotwell



Left to Right: AWS Chairman Aldo Duron presents the 2nd place check to Ronin Crotwell




Left to Right: AWS CHairman Aldo Duron presents the 3rd place check to Tommy Burke





Left to Right:  AWS Chairman Aldo Duron presents the Calcutta check to Ron Crotwell





2014 Rodeo Winners
Bass Division

Lance Miguez
1st Place

Left to right AWS Chairman presents the 1st place check to Lance Miguez





2014 Junior Division Raffle Winner Ronin Crotwell





Special Thanks to our 2013 Corporate Sponsors
Please support our Sponsors


Audubon Field Solutions
Titanium
ISI
Titanium
MCA Louisiana
Titanium
O&K Inspection
Titanium
Plumbers & Steam Fitters Local 60
Titanium
AB Manfacturing
Inconel
Bruskotter Consulting Services
Stainless Steel
Dynamic Industries
Stainless Steel
GIS
Stainless Steel
Iron Workers Local 58
Stainless Steel
Boland Marine
Chrome Moly
Can USA
Chrome Moly
National ITC
Chrome Moly
Tony DeMarco
Chrome Moly
Aldo Duron
Carbon Steel
Bennefield Consultants Carbon Steel
Bruce Hallila Carbon Steel
Cathrine Chifici Carbon Steel
Durons Home Improvement
Carbon Steel
Gas Technologies
Carbon Steel
Mike Skiles
Carbon Steel
RL2 Paint (Charles Perez)
Carbon Steel
Tiger Tuff
Carbon Steel






Special Thanks to our 2012 Corporate Sponsors
Please support our sponsors


Can USA
Titanium
Grand Isle Shipyard
Titanium
Mechanical Contractors Association
Titanium
Owensby & Kritikos Inc.
Titanium
Petro Construction Management
Titanium
Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 60
Titanium
Valero
Titanium
A & B Manufacturing
Inconel
Fairbanks Inspection
Inconel
Bruskotter Consulting Services
Stainless Steel
Conoco Philips
Stainless Steel
Dynamic Industries Stainless Steel
Inspection Specialists Stainless Steel
Lincoln Electric Stainless Steel
Local 58 Iron Workers
Stainless Steel


Boland Marine Chrome Moly
Carrier Chrome Moly
CEI Fabricators Chrome Moly
DeMarco Welding Chrome Moly
Diamond Welding Chrome Moly
Mandina's Inspection Chrome Moly
Southern Earth Science
Chrome Moly




Fast Cash Pawn
Carbon Steel
Harris Calorfic
Carbon Steel
Gas Technology Consultants
Carbon Steel
Mike Skiles
Carbon Steel
Traina Mechanical
Carbon Steel
Wesco Gas and Weldi
Carbon Steel



2012 Rodeo Pictures


Left to Right: Aldo Duron, Kevin Rehm and Travis Moore. 3rd Place Speckled Trout Winner



1st Place Speckled Trout and Calcutta.  Left to Right: Chairman Aldo Duron, Dwight Rudolph, and Travis Moore



Left to Right: Aldo Duron , Michael Paul Blouin the 3rd and Travis Moore. 1st Place Red Fish and Calcutta


Left to Right: Aldo Duron, Travis M.Moore and Travis G. Moore.  Raffle winner-Football Donated by Bobby Hebert "The Cajun Cannon"


Left to Right: Aldo Duron, Beth Storrs and Travis Moore.  3rd Place Redfish




2011 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division


Position
Fisherman
Weight & Length of Fish
First
Dwight Rudolph
7.90 lbs. - 26.5 inches
Second
Mark MO'Quain
7.40lbs. - 26 inches
Third
Preston Mamolo
7.30lbs. - 25.5 inches

Left to Right:  AWS New Orleans Chairman, DJ Berger First Place Redfish Winner - Dwight Rudolph and First Vice Chair Aldo Duron.


Center is second place Redfish Winner - Mark Mo'Quain


Center is Third place Redfish Winner - Preston Mamolo



2011 Rodeo Winners
Speckled Trout Division


Position
Fisherman
Weight & Length of Fish
First
Mark Mo'Quain
3.90lbs. - 21.5 inches
Second
Donald Gros
3.00lbs. - 20 inches
Third
Ron Pamplin
2.45lbs. - 18.5 inches

Center is First Place Speckled Trout Winner - Mark Mo'Quain



Center  is second place speckled trout winner - Donald Gros



Center is Third Place Speckled Trout Winner - Ron Pamplin


2011 Calcuta Winners

Redfish Divison
Preston Mamolo
Weight -
Speckled Trout Division
Donald Gros
Weight -


Redfish Calcutta Winner Holding the Check - Preston Mamolo


Speckled Trout Calcutta Winner Holding the Check - Donald Gros



Special Thanks to our 2010 Corporate Sponsors Listed Below
Please Support our Sponsors!!
Audubon Engineering
Titanium
Can USA
Titanium
Mechanical Contractors Assoc. of LA
Titanium
Petro Construction Management
Titanium
UA Local 60
Titanium
UA Local 60
Titanium
Valero Refinery
Titanium


AB Manufacturing
Stainless Steel
Brushkotter Consulting Services Stainless Steel
Dynamic Industries
Stainless Steel
Inspection Specialists Inc.
Stainless Steel
Boland Marine and Manufacturing
Chrome Moly
Carrier
Chrome Moly
Fairbanks Inspections & Testing
Chrome Moly


Diamond Oilfield
Carbon Steel
Gas Technology Consultants
Carbon Steel
Harris Calorific
Carbon Steel
Lincoln Electric Carbon Steel
Wesco Gas and Welding Supply
Carbon Steel
Security One of Louisiana Inc.
Carbon Steel





2010 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division
Position
Fisherman
Weight & Length of Fish
First
Matt Skaer
8.4lbs.  -  26-1/2" long
Second
Donald Gros
7.6 lbs. - 26-1/2" long
Third
Randy Steverson
6.6 lbs. - 23-7/8" long
Calcutta
Matt Skaer
30.6 lbs.

2010 Rodeo Winners
Speckled Trout Division
Position
Fisherman
Weight & Length of Fish
First
Bob Fisher
2.4 lbs. - 18-1/2" long
Second
Kurt Freeman
1.4 lbs. - 15" long
Third
Donald Gros
1.4 lbs. - 14-1/2" long
Calcutta
Bob Fisher
7.0 lbs.

Special Thanks to Our 2009 Corporate Sponsors Listed Below

Please Support Our Sponsors!!

Can USA
Titanium
Grand Isle Ship Yard
Titanium
Mechanical Contractors Association
Titanium
Owensby & Kritikos Inc.
Titanium
Petro Construction Management
Titanium
Plumbers & Steamfitters Local 60
Titanium
AB Manufacturing
Inconel
Fairbanks Inspection
Inconel
Bruskotter Consulting Services
Stainless Steel
Dynamic Industries
Stainless Steel
Inspection Specialists
Stainless Steel
Lincoln Electric
Stainless Steel
Local 58 Iron Workers
Stainless Steel
Boland
Chrome Moly
Diamond Oil Field
Chrome Moly
Northrop Grumann Ship Building
Chrome Moly
DeMarco Welding
Carbon Steel
CEI Fabricators
Carbon Steel
Gas Technology Consultants
Carbon Steel
Mike Skiles
Carbon Steel
Quality Testing
Carbon Steel
Steve Snyder
$70.00

2009 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division

Position
Fisherman
Weight & Length of Fish
First
Clayton Hinup
7 lbs. - 26-1/2" long
Second
Robbie LaChute
6.55 lbs. - 26-1/4 long
Third
Lloyd Lemle
6.55 lbs. - 25-3/4" long
Fourth
Philip Straub
6.30 lbs. - 24-3/4" long
Calcutta
Clayton Hinyup
28.05 lbs.

Left to Right: 2nd plasce-Robbie LaChute, 1st place-Clayton Hinyup, 4th place-Phillip Straub, 3rd place-Lloyd Lemle



2009 Rodeo Winners
Speckle Trout Division


Position
Fisherman
Weight & Length of Fish
First
Mark Stein
2.25 l;bs. - 18" long
Second
Mark Stein
2.05 lbs. - 17-1/2" long
Third
Mark Stein
1.85 lbs. - 16-3/4" long
Fourth
Mark Stein
1.65 lbs. - 16-1/8 " long
Calcutta
Mark Stein
9.00 lbs.

Left to Right: Mark's son, Mark Stein



2009 Calcuttra Winners
Left to right: Mark's son, Mark Stein (Speckled Trout), Clayton Hinyup (Redfish), Mark Comeaux (VP-BayOffshore)


Special Thanks to our 2008 Corporate Sposnors Listed Below
Please Support our Sponsors!!

Audubon Engineering
Titanium
Gas Technoloy Consultants Titanium
Petro Construction Management
Titanium
Grande Isle Shipyard
Titanium
Owensby & Kritikos, Inc.
Titanium
Conoco Phillips Refinery
Titanium
Diamond Oil Field Supply
Titanium
New Orleans Pikpe Trades Local 60
Titanium
Dynamic Industries
Titanium
Mechanical Contractors Association of LA
Titanium
Can USA
Titanium




Bruskotter Consulting Services, LLC
Stainless Steel
Inspection Specialists Inc.
Stainless Steel
Public belt railroad commision
Stainless Steel
Valero
Stainless Steel


Lincoln Electric
Inconel
AB Manufacturing
Inconel


Can USA
Chrome Moly


George Fairbanks
Carbon Steel
Demarco Welding
Carbon Steel
SCS Entreprises
Carbon Steel









2008 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division

Position
Fisherman
Weight/Length of Fish
First
Bruce Comeaux
7 lbs. - 26" long
Second
Preston Mamolo
6.5 lbs. - 25.25" long
Third
Tommy Nuzzo
6 lbs. - 25" long
Fourth
Kenneth
5.5 lbs. - 25" long
Calcutta
Bruce Comeaux
32.5 lbs.

2008 Speckled Trout  Division

Position
Fisherman
Weight/Length of Fish
First
Kenny Sapia
2.5 lbs. - 17" long
Second
Wayne Guillot
2 lbs. - 18" long
Third
Tim Clements
2 lbs. - 16-78" long
Fourth
Craig Collins
2 lbs. - 16-1/2" long
Calcutta
Joe Tortomase
8.0 lbs.

Special Thanks to Our 2007 Corporate Sponsors Listed Below

Please support our sponsors!!

Audubon Engineering LLC
Titanium
Conoco Phillips Refinery
Titanium
Dynamic Industries Inc. Titanium
Gas Technology Consultants Titanium
Grand Isle Shipyards Titanium
New Orleans Pipe Trades Local 60
Titanium
Owensby & Kritikos, Inc. Titanium
Petro Construction Management
Titanium
Valero Refinery Titanium


Bruskotter Consulting Services, LLC Stainless Steel
Can-USA
Stainless Steel
Inspection Specialists Inc.
Stainless Steel


AB Manufacturing Chrome-Moly
Bay Offshore
Chrome-Moly
Gonzales X-Ray
Chrome-Moly


CEI Fabricators Carbon Steel
DeMarco Welding Service Carbon Steel
Furnace & Tube
Carbon Steel
George Fairbanks
Carbon Steel
Hose Speciality & Supply Company Carbon Steel
Lloyd Lemle
Carbon Steel
Matt Howerton
Carbon Steel
Steve Snyder
Carbon Steel
TTim Clements
Carbon Steel

2007 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division

Position
Fisherman
Weight/Length of Fish
First Place
Romeo Mamolo
8.0 lbs-26-1/4" long
Second Place
Preston Mamolo
7.8 lbs-26-7/8" long
Third Place
Ken Sapia
7.4 lbs.-26-1/2 " long
Fourth Place
Mike Silver
7.2 lbs-26-1/4" long
Calcutta
Romeo Mamolo
35.0 lbs.

2007 Speckled Trout Winners
Position
Fisherman
Weight/Length of Fish
First
Kurt Freeman
1.6 lbs. -17-1/4" long
Second
Ben McNoil
1.4 lbs.-15-1/4" long
Third
Ron Crotwell Sr.
1.2 lbs-15-3/4" long
Fourth
Ron Crotwell Jr.
1.2 lbs.-15-1/2" long
Calcutta
Kurt Freeman
6.4 lbs.

2007 Rodeo Photos
Redfish Winners
Left to Right: (1st Place-Romeo Mamolo) (2nd Place-Preston Mamolo) (3rd Place-Ken Sapia) (4th Place-MikeSilver)


2007 Speckled Trout Winners
Left to Right: (1st Place-Kurt Freeman) (2nd Place-Ben McNoil) (3rd Place-Ron Crotwell Sr.) (4th Place-Ron Crotwell Jr.)



2007 Calcutta Winners
Left to Right" (Speckled Trout-Kurt Freeman)  (Redfish-Romeo Mamolo)




Special Thanks to our 2006 Corporate Sponsors Listed Below
Please support our Sponsors!!
Audubon Engineering
Titanium
Charter Marine Service
Titanium
Conoco Phillips Refinery
Titanium
Diamond Oilfield
Titanium
Dynamic Industries
Titanium
Grand Isle Shipyards
Titanium
Owensby & Kritikos, Inc
Titanium
Valero Refinery
Titanium
Gas Technology Consultants
Stainless Steel


AB Manufacturing
Chrome-Moly
Boland Marine & Manufacturing
Chrome-Moly
Charlie Kerner (Mayor of Lafitte)
Carbon Steel
DeMarco Welding Services
Carbon Steel
Frank Hemlet
Carbon Steel
Lincoln Electric
Carbon Steel
Paul C. Hebert
Carbon Steel

2006  Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division
Position
Fisherman
Weight/Length of Fish
First Place
Brian Scott
10.75 lbs. - 25-1/2" long
Second Place
Paul Ranger
10.55 lbs. - 25-1/8" long
Third Place
Greg Smith
8.65 lbs. - 26-1/2" long
Calcutta
Paul Ranger
36.45 lbs.

2006 Speckled Trout Winners
Position
Fisherman
Weight/Length of FIsh
First Place
Donald Gros
2.70 lbs. - 20-1/2" long
Second Place
Ron Pamplin
2.10 lbs. - 18-1/4" long
Third Place
Robert Pamplin
2.05 lbs. - 18-1/4" long
Calcutta
Robert Pamplin
8.10 lbs.

2006 Photo's Below
Redfish Winners

Left to Right: (1st place-Brian Scott), (2nd place-Paul Ranger), (3rd Place-Greg Smith)


2006 Speckled Trout Winners
Left to Right: (1st Place-Donald Gros), (2nd Place-Ron Pamplin), (3rd Place-Robert Pamplin)


2006 Calcutta Winners
Left to Right: Redfish Division (Paul Ranger), Speckled Trout Division (Ron Pamplin) standing with them is Ron's son Robert Pamplin- 3rd place Speckled Trout Winner



Special Thanks To Our 2005 Corporate Sponsors Listed Below

Please support our Corporate Sponsors!

Audubon Engineering
Titanium
Dynamic Industries
Titanium
Whitco Supply
Titanium
Japala Gas & Chemical Corp.
Titanium
Grand Isle Shipyards
Titanium
AIRGAS
Titanium
Conoco Phillips Refinery
Titanium
Harris Calorific, Inc.
Stainless Steel
Owensby & Kritikos, Inc.
Stainless Steel
Therma-Dyne
Stainless Steel
Diamond Oilfield
Chrome Moly
On the Half Shell
Chrome Moly
Innov-X-Systems
Chrome Moly
Furnace & Tube
Carbon Steel
Gas Technology Consultants
Carbon Steel
Industrial Welding Supply
Carbon Steel
DeMarco Welding
Carbon Steel
George Fairbanks
Carbon Steel
Mike Skiles
Carbon Steel
Intek Corp.
Carbon Steel
Paul & Denise Hebert
Carbon Steel
Quality Testing
Carbon Steel
Hebert Steel
Carbon Steel
Orion Instruments
Carbon Steel
CEI Fabricators
Carbon Steel
TNT Welding Supply
Carbon Steel
Guzman Machine Works
Carbon Steel
Gonzales X-Ray
Carbon Steel

2005 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division


Position
Fisherman
Weight Of Fish
First Place
Derrick Gros
9.35 lbs.-26" long
Second Place
Mark Carte
9.10 lbs.-26-1/4" long
Third Place
Craig Collins
7.95 lbs.-26-1/8" long
Fourth Place
Joe Tortomase
7.75 lbs-26-1/2" Long
Fifth Place
Randy Steverson
7.25 lbs.-26-1/4" long
Calcutta
Tim Clement
37.0 lbs (5) fish limit

2005 Rodeo Winners
Speckled Trout Division

Position
Fisherman
Weight Of Fish
First Place
Brandon Ledet
2.75 lbs.-19-1/2" long
Second Place
Barry Plaisance
2.35 lbs.-18-1/2" long
Third Place
Kyle Schellhaas
1.95 lbs.-17-3/8" long
Fourth Place
Randy Steverson
1.85 lbs.-17-1/2" long
Fifth Place
Dwayne New
1.75 lbs.-17" long
Calcutta
Kyle Schellhaas
8.20 (5) fish limit

The competition was very tough this year.  Thanks to everyone that came out!!!

2005 Photo's Below
RedFish Winners
Left to Right- 1st Place- Derrick Gros, Second Place-Mark Carte, Third Place-Craig Collins, Fourth Place-Joe Tortomase and in 5th place-Randy Steverson


Speckled Trout Winners
Left to Right: 1st Place-Brandon Ledet, 2nd place-Barry Plaisance, 3rd place-Kyle Schellhaas, 4th place-Randy Steverson and in 5th place-Dwayne New


Calcutta Winners
Left to Right- Redfish Division-Tim Clement, Speckled Trout Division-Kyle Schellhaas



Special Thanks to our 2004 Corporate Sponsors Listed Below
Please support our Corporate Sponsors!
Conoco/Phillips Refinery Titanium
B& G Crane
Titanium
Audubon Engineering
Stainless Steel
Owensby & Kritikos, Inc.
Stainless Steel
Crown Enterprises
Stainless Steel
SCS Enterprises LLC
Stainless Steel
Haywilk Galvanizing
Chrome Molly
Grand Isle Shipyard
Chrome Molly
One the 1/2 Shell
Chrome Molly
TNT Welding Supply
Carbon Steel
George Fairbanks
Carbon Steel
Industrial Welding X-Ray
Carbon Steel

2004 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division

Position
Fisherman
Weight of Fish
First Place
Ron Crotwell
9.30 lbs.
Second Place
Norman Gauthreaux
8.15 lbs.
Third Place
Robby Tullier
7.70 lbs.
Calcutta
Ronald Perez
39.05 lbs.

2004 Rodeo Winners
Speckled Trout Winners

Position
Fisherman
Weight of Fish
First Place
Randy Stevenson
1.60 lbs-16-3/8" long
Second Place
Butsie Duhon
1.60 lbs.-16-1/8" long
Third Place
Ronald Perez
1.60 lbs.-15-7/8" long
Calcutta
Randy Stevenson
9.70 lbs.


2004 Fishing Rodeo Photo's

1st Place Speckled Trout-1st Place Speckled Trout Calcutta-Randy Stevenson with Audubon Engineering one of our Stainless Steel Sponsors


2nd Place Speckled Trout - 2nd Place speckled trout Calcutta-Butsie Duhon with Houma Industries - Present check is AWS Secretary Paul C. Hebert



3rd Place Speckled Trout-1st Place Redfish Calcutta-Ronald Perez-Presenting his checks is AWS Secretary Paul C. Hebert



Left to Right: AWS Chairman David Foster  hands the 1st Place Redfish check to Ron Crotwell with AIR GAS


Left to Right: Norman Gauthreaux-2nd Place Redfish Winner accepts his check from AWS Secretary Paul C. Hebert- Norman gave his check back to the New Orleans Section for the scholarship funds, Special Thanks to Norman Gauthreaux


Left to Right: Robby Tullier-3rd Place Redfish Winner accepts his check from AWS Secretary Paul C. Hebert


Vincent Todaro-2nd Place Redfish Calcutta, 5th place redfish and Winner of our lotto tickets-Congratulations to Vincent


AIR GAS Fishing Team-Nice Fish Gentlemen


Winner of this basket full of goodies donated by Diamond Oil Field Supply, Inc.  is Ron Fryou with A B Manufacturing



Auction Winner of this Pelican Painting from a Local Artist is Lloyd Lemle with Conoco Phillips one of our Titanium Sponsors


2004 Donated Raffle Prizes

Companies are listed below
Special Thanks to these companies for their loyal support to our AWS Section
C&C Marine & Repair
P2S
Industrial Welding Supply
Test Automation &Controls
Quest Tru Tec
Mandina's Inspection
Professional Construction Services
Inspection Specialists, Inc.
Brand Scaffolding
A B Manufacturing, Inc.
Diamond Oilfield  Supply
Kellogg Brown & Root
Wink Inc.
Team Industrial Services
Aeriform
Matrix Service
GroQuip
Gulf Engineering
Gas Technology Consultants
Dupont
Meadow Crest Hospital
GROTH




Special Thanks to our 2003 Corporate Sponsors Listed Below
Please support our Corporate Sponsors
Conoco/Phillips Refinery
Titanium
Owensby & Kritikos, Inc.
Chrome Moly
Inspection Specialists, Inc.
Stainless Steel
Gulf Engineering
Chrome Moly


2003 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division

Position
Fisherman
Weight Of Fish
First Place
Blair Duhon
8.3 lbs.
Second Place
Vincent Todaro Jr.
6.9 lbs.
Third Place
Ken Ashworth
6.3 lbs.
Fourth Place
Butsie Duhon
6.1 lbs.
Calcutta
Vincent Todaro Jr.
27.1 lbs.


2003 Speckled Trout Division
Position
Fisherman
Weight Of Fish
First Place
Butsie Duhon
3.4 lbs.
Second Place
Sherman Sanchez
2.9 lbs.
Third Place (Tie)
Blair Duhon
2.4 lbs. (18" long)
Fourth Place (Tie)
Raymond Birdsall
2.4 lbs. (18" long)
Calcutta
Butsie Duhon
11.6 lbs.


2003 Fishing Rodeo Photos


Left to Right:  Mike Skiles (AWS Rodeo Chairman) Butsie Duhon 1st Place Speckled Trout also 4th Place Redfish Winner and Winner of Speckled Trout Calcutta, Blair Duhon-1st Place Redfish with AWS Rodeo Weight Master Ivy Bernard



Left to Right: Butsie Duhon(Same as Above) Ken Ashworth-3rd Place Redfish, Vincent Todaro, Jr., 2nd Place Redfish and Blair Duhon 1st Place Redfish Winner


Left to Right: Mike Skiles (AWS Rodeo Chairman) Raymond Birdsall & Blair Duhon Both Tied for 3rd/4th Place Speckled Trout at 2.4 lbs (18" long)



Left to Right: Vincent Todaro Sr. with Mike Skiles (AWS Rodeo Chairman) and Vincent Todaro Jr. 2nd Place Redfish Winner



1st Titanium Corporate Sponsor-Conoco/Phillips-Alliance Refinery's "Fishing Team"



2nd Place Speckled Trout Winner at 2.9 lbs Sherman Sanchez


Official AWS Leader Board at the End of the Rodeo-C-Way Marina in Laffite


Lloyd Lemle's 6.1 lbs. Speckled Trout from 2001 is still the record !!!!!!

2002 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division

Position
Fisherman
Weight of Fish
First Place
Mark Wilson
9.3 lbs.
Second Place
Bob Ledet
7.1 lbs.
Third Place
Dan Callais
6.9 lbs
Fourth Place
Danny Jones
6.7 lbs.
Calcutta
Mark Wilson
26.4 lbs.


2002 Speckled Trout Division
Position
Fisherman
Weight of Fish
First Place
James Stodgill
1.9 lbs.
Second Place
Butsie Duhon
1.7 lbs and 17" long
Third Place
Brian Scott
1.7 lbs. and 17.25" long
Fourth Place
James Stodgill
1.5 lbs
Calcutta
Sidney Marshall
6.1 lbs.


2001 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division

Position
Fisherman
Weight of Fish
First Place
Chad Brignac
7.9 lbs.
Second Place
Ron Crotwell
7.6 lbs.
Third Place
Bob Ledet
7.3 lbs.
Calcutta
Richard Lassere
31.1 lbs.

2001 Speckled Trout Division
Position
Fisherman
Weight of Fish
First Place
Lloyd Lemle
6.1 lbs.
Second Place
Richard Lassere
4.6 lbs.
Third Place
Jack Crossland
4.4 lbs.
Calcutta
Justin Kaziszeski
18.4 lbs.


2000 Rodeo Winners
Redfish Division


Position
Fisherman
Weight of Fish
First Place
Ron Crotwell
11.4 lbs.
Second Place
Travis Moore
7.9 lbs.
Third Place
Dwayne New
7.1 lbs.
Fourth Place
Wayne Guilliot
5.5 lbs.

Calcutta
Ron Crotwell
Ricky Wofford

35.5 lbs.


2000 Speckled Trout Division
Position
Fisherman
Weight of Fish
First Place
Julius Rolland
3.7 lbs.
Second Place
Jason Kauszeski
3.6 lbs.
Third Place
Larry Dillion
3.1 lbs.

Fourth Place
Jim Miller
Billy Ledet
3.0 lbs
Tie

Calcutta
Wayne Guilliot
Jim Miller

13.2 lbs.



SECOND ANNUAL FISHING RODEO

The Speckled Trout and red fish rodeo was held on May 6, 2000 at Joshua's Landing in Buras, Louisiana. It was open to the public. A great time was had by all who attended. Below are some of the photos taken at the event.